Program

 

Time

Event

Responsible/

Lecturer

Saturday

July 8

09:00-10:00

Breakfast

 

14:00-15:00

Forum official opening, introduction about Hamazkayin-video- presentation of rules and regulations, “Minotel Barsam Suites”

 

15:00-16:00

Lunch

 

16:00-19:00

Sightseeing in Yerevan:  History Museum of Armenia, statue of David of Sassoun, Mother Armenia statue

 

19:00-19:30

Rest Time

 

20:00-24:00

Welcome dinner

 

 

Sunday

July 9

08:00-09:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-18:00

Visit:  Saghmosavank, The Armenian Alphabet Park, Arakads, lunch along the slopes of Arakads (lunch box), Ampert.

 (T. Kertmenjian/ S. Garabedian

19:00-24:00

Dinner, Social time

 

 

Monday

July 10

09:00-10:00

Breakfast

 

10:00-12:00

Visit:  Ashough Jivani School

Lecture: “National musical instruments”

T. Boghossian

12:30-14:00

 Lunch and Rest time

 

14:00-18:00

Visit:  Karni temple, Keghart monastery, Charents’ Arch

 

19:00-24:00

Dinner, Social time

 

 

 

Tuesday

July 11

09:00-10:00

Breakfast

 

10:00-11:00

Visit: Armenian history museum

 

11:30-19:00

Visit:  Echmiadsin Mother Cathedral and museum, Kayane.

Lunch and Pottery: Armenian Unity Cross 

 

19:00-20:00Dinner

 

20:00-22:00

Round Table discussion: Armenian Communities Around the World

 V. Tufenkdjian

 

Wednesday

July 12

08:00-09:00

Breakfast

 

10: 00-19:00

Visit: Sevan, Haghartsin, lunch at Tilijan

 

19: 00-24:00

Dinner, Social time

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

July 13

09:00-10:00

Breakfast

 

10:00-11:30

Visit:  Yerevan State University

 A. Simonian

11:30-14:00

Visit and Lunch: American University of Armenia

 

14:00-15:00

Preparation for basketball match

 

15:00-18:30

Visit and Lunch: Grand Sport- Basketball and other sports games.

 

21:00-24:00

Social time,Debate: “Who is an Armenian”

 V. Tufenkdjian

 

Friday

July 14

08::00-09:00

Breakfast

 

10:00-11:30

Visit: Gomidas Museum

 

11:30-19:30

Visit:  Dzaghgatsor, Lady of Armenia Camp, lunch at the camp, ropeway

 

19:30-24:00

Dinner, Social time

 

 

Saturday

July 15

09:00-10:00

Breakfast

 

10: 00-14:00

Visit: Sartarabad memorial complex, ethnography museum

 

14:00-15:00

Lunch

 

15:00-16:00

Free time

 

16:00-18:30

Lecture: Armenian cause today

 G. Manoyan

19:00-21:00

Cultural event

 

21:00-24:00

Dinner

 

 

Sunday

July 16

09:00-10:00

Breakfast

 

10:00-14:00

Visit: Dzidzernagapert. Armenian Genocide Memorial Monument, Yeraplour

 

14:00-18:00

Lunch -Vernissage market

 

18:00-19:30

Dance class: Ethnographical dances

K. Kinosyan

19:30-24:00

Dinner, Social time

 

    

Monday

July 17

09:00-10:00

Breakfast

 

10:00-18:00

Visit: Ashdarag churches, Oshagan

Lecture: “Invention of the Armenian Alphabet”

Lunch: “Pascal Diodato” , “Airoutsi” turf

 

18:00-191:00

Dinner

 

21:00-24:00

General knowledge contest

 

 

Tuesday

July 18

09:00-10:00

Breakfast

 

10:00-13:00

Visit: Madenataran

Lecture: Armenian Paintings

 Tchoukasdjian

13:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-16:30

Visit and workshop: Tumo Center for Creative Technologies

 

16:30-19:00

Farewell dinner, Preparation for Artsakh

 

    

Wednesday

July 19

07:30-08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30 -20:00

Visit: Khor Virab, B. Sevak Museum

Lunch: Vorsgan Restaurant

 

20:00-20:30

Check-in Park Hotel in Stepanangerd

 

20:30-24:00

Dinner

 

 

Thursday

July 20

09:00-10:00

Breakfast

 

10:00-14:00

 Visit: Artsakh military base, Artsakh Parliament, war heroes museum

 

14:00-15:00

Lunch in Park Hotel

 

15:00- 24:00

Visit: Tiger mountain, Kantsasar. Farewell dinner in Nigol Touman Museum

 

 

Friday

July 21

07:00-08:00

Breakfast

 

08:30-21:00

Return to Yerevan

Visit:  Dadig Mamig, Ghazantchetsots church in Shoushi, Datev Monastery

Lunch in Datev

 

21:00-22:00

Dinner

 

22:00- 24:00

End of Forum